DEC Facility Codes: Difference between revisions

From VaxHaven
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 5: Line 5:
!Facility
!Facility
|-
|-
|AB<ref name="hof">http://labs.hoffmanlabs.com/node/1612</ref>|| ||Albuquerque, NM
|AB<ref name="hof">http://labs.hoffmanlabs.com/node/1612</ref>||ABO||Albuquerque, NM
|-
|-
|||AKO<ref name="hof"/>||Acton Nagog Park, MA
|AK||AKO<ref name="hof"/>||Acton Nagog Park, MA
|-
|-
|AY<ref name="hof"/>||AYO||Ayr Scotland
|AY<ref name="hof"/>||AYO||Ayr Scotland
|-
|-
|BK<ref name="zin">http://zinser.no-ip.info/eng/vms/qaa/sernum.htmlx</ref>|| ||Germany
|BK<ref name="zin">http://zinser.no-ip.info/eng/vms/qaa/sernum.htmlx</ref>||BKO||Germany
|-
|-
|CA<ref name="zon"/>|| ||Misato, Japan
|CA<ref name="zon"/>||CAO||Misato, Japan
|-
|||CRL<ref name="hof"/>||Cambridge Research Labs, MA
|-
|-
|CX<ref name="hof"/>||CXO||Colorado Springs, CO
|CX<ref name="hof"/>||CXO||Colorado Springs, CO
|-
|-
|GA<ref name="hof"/>||GAO||Galway Ireland
|DY<ref name="hof"/>||DYO||Dayton, OH
|-
|-
|HK<ref name="stu">http://www.sture.ch/content/interpreting-vax-and-alpha-serial-numbers</ref>|| ||Hong Kong
|GA<ref name="hof"/>||GAO||Galway, Ireland
|-
|HK<ref name="stu">http://www.sture.ch/content/interpreting-vax-and-alpha-serial-numbers</ref>||HKO||Hong Kong
|-
|-
|HL<ref name="hof"/>||HLO||Hudson, MA
|HL<ref name="hof"/>||HLO||Hudson, MA
|-
|-
|HY<ref name="zon"/>|| ||?, Japan
|HM<ref name="hof"/>||HMO||(unknown), Ireland
|-
|HY<ref name="zon"/>||HYO||(unknown), Japan
|-
|-
|IQ<ref name="zin"/>|| ||Unknown
|IQ<ref name="zin"/>||IQO||(unknown)
|-
|-
|KA<ref name="hof"/>||KAO||Kanata Ontario
|KA<ref name="hof"/>||KAO||Kanata Ontario
Line 31: Line 37:
|KB<ref name="hof"/>||KBO||Kaufbeuren Germany
|KB<ref name="hof"/>||KBO||Kaufbeuren Germany
|-
|-
|KL<ref name="zon"/>|| ||Unknown
|KL<ref name="hof"/>||KLO||Clonmel, Ireland
|-
|||LKG<ref name="hof"/>||Littleton (King Street), MA
|-
|-
|ML<ref name="hof"/>||MLO||Maynard (The Mill), MA
|ML<ref name="hof"/>||MLO||Maynard (The Mill), MA
Line 39: Line 47:
|NI<ref name="hof"/>||NIO||Salem, NH
|NI<ref name="hof"/>||NIO||Salem, NH
|-
|-
|PC<ref name="zon">http://home.zonnet.nl/hvlems/</ref>|| ||Irvine, Scotland
|OG||OGO<ref name="hof"/>||Stow, MA
|-
|-
|PY<ref name="zon"/>|| ||Unknown
|PC<ref name="zon">http://home.zonnet.nl/hvlems/</ref>||PCO||Irvine, Scotland
|-
|-
|SH?<ref name="hof"/>||SHR||Shrewsbury, MA
|PY<ref name="zon"/>||PYO||(unknown)
|-
|-
|TA<ref name="hof"/>||TAO?||Tachi, Taoyuan, Taiwan
|||SHR<ref name="hof"/>||Shrewsbury, MA
|-
|-
|TY<ref name="zon"/>|| ||?, Japan
|TA<ref name="hof"/>||TAO||Tachi, Taoyuan, Taiwan
|-
|-
|WF<ref name="zin"/>|| ||Westfield, MA
|TY<ref name="zon"/>||TYO||(unknown), Japan
|-
|WF<ref name="zin"/>||WFO||Westfield, MA
|-
|-
|WM<ref name="hof"/>||WMO||Westminster, MA
|WM<ref name="hof"/>||WMO||Westminster, MA
|-
|-
|ZK<ref name="hof"/>||ZKO||Nashua, NH
|ZK<ref name="hof"/>||ZKO||Nashua, NH
|-
|ZS<ref name="hof"/>||ZSO||Bellevue (DECwest), WA
|}
|}
For Alpha computer systems, the format used is SSYWWNNNNN, where SS is a two-character site code for the DEC manufacturing facility, Y is the year (Alpha starts at 5, for 1995), WW providing a two-digit week within the year from 01 to 52, and a sequential number.<ref name="hof"/>
For Alpha computer systems, the format used is SSYWWNNNNN, where SS is a two-character site code for the DEC manufacturing facility, Y is the year (Alpha starts at 5, for 1995), WW providing a two-digit week within the year from 01 to 52, and a sequential number.<ref name="hof"/>

Latest revision as of 18:19, 2 May 2015

Many DEC serial numbers begin with a two or three letter code. this code corresponds to the DEC facility where the item was manufactured.

Code Facility
AB[1] ABO Albuquerque, NM
AK AKO[1] Acton Nagog Park, MA
AY[1] AYO Ayr Scotland
BK[2] BKO Germany
CA[3] CAO Misato, Japan
CRL[1] Cambridge Research Labs, MA
CX[1] CXO Colorado Springs, CO
DY[1] DYO Dayton, OH
GA[1] GAO Galway, Ireland
HK[4] HKO Hong Kong
HL[1] HLO Hudson, MA
HM[1] HMO (unknown), Ireland
HY[3] HYO (unknown), Japan
IQ[2] IQO (unknown)
KA[1] KAO Kanata Ontario
KB[1] KBO Kaufbeuren Germany
KL[1] KLO Clonmel, Ireland
LKG[1] Littleton (King Street), MA
ML[1] MLO Maynard (The Mill), MA
MR[1] MRO Marlborough, MA
NI[1] NIO Salem, NH
OG OGO[1] Stow, MA
PC[3] PCO Irvine, Scotland
PY[3] PYO (unknown)
SHR[1] Shrewsbury, MA
TA[1] TAO Tachi, Taoyuan, Taiwan
TY[3] TYO (unknown), Japan
WF[2] WFO Westfield, MA
WM[1] WMO Westminster, MA
ZK[1] ZKO Nashua, NH
ZS[1] ZSO Bellevue (DECwest), WA

For Alpha computer systems, the format used is SSYWWNNNNN, where SS is a two-character site code for the DEC manufacturing facility, Y is the year (Alpha starts at 5, for 1995), WW providing a two-digit week within the year from 01 to 52, and a sequential number.[1]

For example, my AlphaServer ES40 has a serial number of AY93015765. This decodes as follows:

Facility AY Ayr Scotland
Year 9 1999
Week 30 18-24 July
Number 15765